Medal haul for Mullingar Jets at masters competition

Story by Brian O Loughlin

Thursday, 7th March, 2019 10:20am

Medal haul for Mullingar Jets at masters competition

The Mullingar Jets team at University of Limerick for the 2019 Masters Swimming Championships (back from left) Catherine Muldowney, Sarah Coady, Caroline Duffy, Linda Donoghue, Nikki Walsh, Alwyn Thornton, Ornaith Hanna, Joshua Hiyoon, Alex Martin, Roswitha Martin and Anthony Hughes; (front Julie Du

Despite job, family and personal commitments, plus additional running training schedules for some, almost the entire squad of masters swimmers from Mullingar Jets made the journey to University of Limerick for the 2019 Masters Swimming Championships at the weekend.

A squad of 13 swimmers, entered at different events, brought home 10 gold, six silver and eight bronze medals – even though some were competing for the first time.

Kitted out in the Black and Green Jets gear, the team rallied in support of each other and had junior club swimmers Lucia and Alex present on cheerleading duty.

Caroline Duffy: four gold including 200m IM, 200m freestyle, 100m freestyle with a notable time of 1.07.30; 100m backcrawl and silver in the 50m butterfly.

Sarah Coady: first in 50m and 100m breaststroke and 100m freestyle and silver for the 50m free.

Catherine Muldowney: 6th in the 400m freestyle.

Julie Duffy: bronze in the 50m breaststroke.

Alwyn Thornton, nervous of her diving ability, needn’t have worried, as she won gold in 100m breaststroke.

Nikki Walsh: gold in 200m breast and silver in 50m and 100m breaststroke.

Anthony Hughes: gold in 200m breast; bronze in 50m, 100m breaststroke and 100m freestyle and 4th in the 200m freestyle. What better way to come back to coaching the junior swimmers, showing that commitment pays off!

Ornaith Hanna: silver in 200m freestyle wand 50m backcrawl and bronze in 100m backcrawl.

Conor Hughes: recorded a respectable 1.01.10 in the 100m freestyle and took bronze in 200m and 50m freestyle.

Mixed Medley Relay: bronze for two teams ; women’s 200m freestyle relay second and fifth place.

Roswith Martin: fifth in the 100m Breaststroke and 100m backcrawl.

Joshua Yoon: recorded 1.08.95 in the 100m freestyle and was 4th in the 50m free.

SHARE