St Loman’s and Tyrrellspass to meet in SFC opener

Last year’s defeated Westmeath SFC finalists St Loman’s, Mullingar will meet Tyrrellspass in the opening round of this year’s championship.

The draws for this year’s Westmeath club championships were made at TEG Cusack Park earlier this evening (Sunday).

St Loman’s and Tyrrellspass are joined in Group 3 by Shandonagh, who are looking to make inroads at senior level this year.

With St Loman’s now under the management of Offaly man Declan Kelly after the club’s most successful manager, Luke Dempsey, stepped aside, there will be plenty of interest in how the Lakepoint Park club fares in their opening assignment against Tyrrellspass, managed by former Offaly boss Emmet McDonnell.

Group 1 will see champions Garrycastle take on neighbours Athlone – now under the charge of Mayo legend, Liam McHale – in the opener, with another south Westmeath side, Caulry, also drawn in the group.

The opening round in Group 2 will also feature a battle of neighbours, with Castledaly drawn against Rosemount. The two clubs play together as Cill Óige at underage level, which will add another element of intrigue to the encounter.

The other team in Group 2 is The Downs, who have been leading the way at underage level in recent years.

Group 4’s opening round fixture will be between Mullingar Shamrocks and Coralstown/Kinnegad, with Killucan the third team in the group.

In this year’s Westmeath Intermediate FC, opening round games include Moate All Whites v Ballymore and Tang v Kilbeggan Shamrocks. Tang will also meet very close neighbours Maryland in their group, but both sides will be expected to progress at Kilbeggan's expense.

In both the SFC and IFC, the top two teams in each of the four groups will advance to the quarter-finals.

In each of the groups, the second game will be between the winner of the opening fixture and the team who had the bye in the first round.

Meanwhile, the opening round of the top tier of the Slevin’s Coaches senior hurling championship will see hotly anticipated ties between Clonkill and Raharney, and Lough Lene Gaels versus Castletown-Geoghegan.

The streamlined championships are due to kick off in late July/early August, with a view to finalising them before inter-county games begin in late October.

Football

Shay Murtagh Precast SFC

Group 1 – 1. Garrycastle v Athlone; 2. Winner of 1 v Caulry; 3. Loser of 1 v Caulry.

Group 2 – 1. Rosemount v Castledaly; 2. Winner of 1 v The Downs; 3. Loser of 1 v The Downs.

Group 3 – 1. Tyrrellspass v St Loman’s, Mullingar; 2. Winner of 1 v Shandonagh; 3. Loser of 1 v Shandonagh.

Group 4 – 1. Mullingar Shamrocks v Coralstown/Kinnegad; 2. Winner of 1 v Killucan; 3. Loser of 1 v Killucan.

Writech IFC

Group 1 – 1. Milltownpass v Multyfarnham; 2. Winner of 1 v St Malachy’s; 3. Loser of 1 v St Malachy’s.

Group 2 – 1. St Mary’s, Rochfortbridge v Milltown; 2. Winner of 1 v Ballynacargy; 3. Loser of 1 v Ballynacargy.

Group 3 – 1. Tang v Kilbeggan Shamrocks; 2. Winner of 1 v Maryland; 3. Loser of 1 v Maryland.

Group 4 – 1. Moate All Whites v Ballymore; 2. Winner of 1 v Bunbrosna; 3. Loser of 1 v Bunbrosna.

Clarke’s Bar JFC 1

Group 1 – 1. Delvin v St Paul’s, Clonmellon; 2. Winner of 1 v The Downs; 3. Loser of 1 v The Downs.

Group 2 – 1. Athlone v Mullingar Shamrocks; 2. Winner of 1 v Ballycomoyle; 3. Loser of 1 v Ballycomoyle.

Group 3 – 1. St Joseph’s v Tubberclair; 2. Winner of 1 v St Loman’s, Mullingar; 3. Loser of 3 v St Loman’s, Mullingar.

Group 4 – 1. Castletown-Finea/Coole/Whitehall v Ballinagore; 2. Winner of 1 v Garrycastle; 3. Loser of 1 v Garrycastle.

JFC 2

Group 1 – 1. Moate All Whites v Caulry; 2. Winner of 1 v Shandonagh; 3. Loser of 1 v Shandonagh.

Group 2 – 1. Killucan v Coralstown/Kinnegad; 2. Winner of 1 v Multyfarnham; 3. Loser of 1 v Multyfarnham.

Hurling

Slevin’s Coaches SHC ‘A’

Group 1 – 1. Lough Lene Gaels v Castletown-Geoghegan; 2. Winner of 1 v Delvin; 3. Loser of 1 v Delvin

Group 2 – 1. Raharney v Clonkill; 2. Winner of 1 v Castlepollard; 3. Loser of 1 v Castlepollard.

Slevin’s Coaches SHC ‘B’

Group 1 – 1. Brownstown v Fr Dalton’s; 2. Winner of 1 v Raharney; 3. Loser of 1 v Raharney.

Group 2 – 1. St Brigid’s v Cullion; 2. Winner of 1 v Crookedwood; 3. Loser of 1 v Crookedwood.

Slevin’s Coaches IHC

Group 1 – 1. Turin v Ringtown; 2. Winner of 1 v Castletown-Geoghegan; 3. Loser of 1 v Castletown-Geoghegan.

Group 2 – 1. St Oliver Plunkett’s v Southern Gaels; 2. Winner of 1 v Clonkill; 3. Loser of 1 v Clonkill.

More from this Topic