Holders Shamrocks to meet Garrycastle in SFC opener

Story by Paul Hughes

Wednesday, 20th February, 2019 1:13pm

Holders Shamrocks to meet Garrycastle in SFC opener

Mullingar Shamrocks' Denis Corroon, seen here in action against Kildare's Moorefield last year, will be among those lining out against Garrycastle for the Westmeath SFC holders' first championship clash later this year.

The draws for the 2019 Westmeath football and hurling championships were made at last night’s meeting of Westmeath GAA county board in TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar.

In one of the standout ties of the opening round of the Shay Murtagh Precast SFC, champions Mullingar Shamrocks will take on Garrycastle, while an intriguing tie against dark horses The Downs awaits last year’s defeated finalists St Loman’s, Mullingar.

Shandonagh begin their first year at senior grade with a match against Castledaly, and also in Group 2, Coralstown/Kinnegad open with what’s certain to be a fierce derby battle with Killucan.

At intermediate grade, some intriguing derbies were thrown up – Maryland vs Tang, Caulry vs Moate All Whites, and Kilbeggan Shamrocks vs St Malachy’s.

The draw for the Slevin’s Coaches SHC saw Westmeath Examiner Cup holders Clonkill drawn to play Castletown-Geoghegan in their opener, while Raharney will meet Lough Lene Gaels – a repeat of last year’s semi-finals.

Meanwhile, a different draw than what was planned took place for the IHC. Due to pressure from clubs, the proposed two-group format was shelved in favour of last year’s eight-team round robin format.

The junior hurling ‘A’ and ‘B’ championships were the only competitions not drawn on the night. Some clubs have yet to confirm if they will be fielding a junior team, and thus the first round draws will be made by the CCC.

Damien Maher, fixtures secretary, asked the hurling clubs concerned to revert to him as soon as possible to confirm.

The full first round draw is as follows:

Shay Murtagh Precast senior football championship
Group 1: Tyrrellspass v Athlone; Mullingar Shamrocks v Garrycastle; The Downs v St Loman’s, Mullingar
Group 2: St Mary’s, Rochfortbridge v Rosemount; Coralstown/Kinnegad v Killucan; Shandonagh v Castledaly

Slevin’s Coaches senior hurling championship
Group 1: Clonkill v Castletown-Geoghegan; Raharney v Lough Lene Gaels; Castlepollard bye
Group 2: Delvin v Crookedwood; Fr Dalton’s v Brownstown; St Brigid’s bye

Writech intermediate football championship
Group 1: Maryland v Tang; Caulry v Moate All Whites; Milltownpass v Milltown
Group 2: Bunbrosna v Ballymore; Kilbeggan Shamrocks v St Malachy’s; Multyfarnham v Tubberclair

Slevin’s Coaches intermediate hurling championship
Castletown-Geoghegan v St Oliver Plunkett’s; Clonkill v Raharney; Southern Gaels v Cullion; Turin v Ringtown

Clarke’s Bar junior football championship
Group 1: St Paul’s, Clonmellon v Castletown-Finea/Coole/Whitehall; Ballynacargy v Ballinagore
Group 2: St Joseph’s v Delvin; Ballycomoyle v Loughnavalley
Group 3: Garrycastle v Tubberclair; Tyrrellspass v Rosemount; Castledaly v Caulry; Athlone bye
Group 4: The Downs v Mullingar Shamrocks; Multyfarnham v St Loman’s, Mullingar; Coralstown/Kinnegad v Shandonagh; Killucan bye

Slevin’s Coaches junior ’A’ and ‘B’ hurling championships: TBC

Post a Comment

blog comments powered by Disqus

SHARE